X

AWO Argan Butter Refined 100g
for prices
Brand: AWO

SKU: 865023

Argan Butter Refined

Argan Butter is made with Argan Oil derived from the Argania spinosa tree, and can be an excellent addition to cosmetic formulations to improve moisturization, soften rough, dry skin, and increase emulsion stability.

Argan Oil is renowned for its ability to moisturize, nourish, and promote skin elasticity. Rich in Omegas 3 & 6, Vitamin E, tocopherols (anti-aging activity), essential fatty acids, triterpenoids (skin healing properties), and polyphenols (inflammation reduction), Argan Oil provides powerful conditioning and strengthening benefits to dehydrated hair, as well as helping to moisturize, regenerate and restore dry skin by increasing the nutrient content of skin cells. These wonderful benefits of the Argan Oil are retained in the Argan Butter.

Argan Butter also boasts skin healing, inflammation reduction, and anti-aging properties. It can be used directly on the skin as a moisturizer or used for a body massage, or in the hair as a nourishing hair mask. In cosmetics, it is commonly used in Bar Soaps, Facial Skin Care, Foot Care, Sun Protection Products, After-Sun Skin Care, Hair Conditioners, Foot care, Creams & Lotions and Hand & Body Care.

AWO's Argan Butter Refined has a very mild odour (nearly odourless) and great melting properties, making it ideal for your cosmetic applications.

INCI Name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Country of Origin: USA

Recommended Usage: 1%-100% - depending on application

Solubility: Soluble in Vegetable Oil & Cosmetic Esters, Insoluble in Water

Melting Range: 40 - 50°C

Appearance: Off-white Solid Fat ('Butter')